Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Wednesday 1 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nardt -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the flight leader, the glider touched down hard without the wheel being extended during the landing.

Sources:

BFU18-1111-3X