Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Sunday 7 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mosenberg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a thermal, the aircraft came up short and collided with a bush in front of the runway.

Sources:

BFU19-0307-3X