Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Monday 29 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ansbach -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, one wing touched the ground and broke away sideways. The tow was aborted at an altitude of approximately 30m. During the subsequent landing, the glider touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU23-0387-3X