Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Friday 2 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaulard -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the outlanding, severe turbulence was felt near the ground, so the approach was made at increased speed. Due to the increased speed, the glider rolled into a row of trees at the end of the landing area and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU16-1324-4X