Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Friday 1 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herbsleben -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the roll out, a ringing incident occurred. A crack appeared in the fuselage and on the left wing.

Sources:

BFU16-0879-3X