Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 15 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinsebeck-Frankenberg -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When taxiing out after a long landing, the glider collided with the left outer wing with a mobile home parked in a parking area next to the hangar.

Sources:

BFU18-1404-3X