Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Friday 26 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2016
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oppenheim -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the glider rocked several times shortly before touching down until it touched down hard with its nose at an angle of about 30°.

Sources:

BFU16-1260-3X