Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c , Sunday 15 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mönchsheide -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the final approach was too high, the glider overflew the landing field, touched down on the field behind it and a spin occurred. The glider was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-1392-3X