Serious incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus Cm , Friday 7 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus Cm
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Heilbronn -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach of the Airbus A319 to Stuttgart, a motor glider approached. The shortest distance described by the crew of the Airbus was approx. 0.5 nautical miles (NM). The crew of the Airbus performed an avoidance manoeuvre.

Sources:

BFU15-1045-5X