Accident Schleicher Ash 26 , Sunday 16 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ash 26
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coburg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On take-off, the aircraft broke to the right and rotated around the vertical axis. The fuselage tube broke in the area of the engine box.

Sources:

BFU19-0838-3X