Accident Schleicher Ash 26 , Sunday 30 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2017
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ash 26
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bronkow -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider with folding engine took off independently for a round trip. During the climb, it was observed that the airbrakes suddenly extended. As a result, the aircraft lost altitude and collided with tree tops. The aircraft subsequently crashed into the forest adjacent to the airfield. The aircraft was severely damaged and the pilot was able to exit the aircraft with minor injuries.

Sources:

BFU17-0992-3X