Accident Schleicher Ash31 Mi , Thursday 6 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2017
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ash31 Mi
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Studsgaard -   Denmark
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding in a field, the right wing touched the ground. The glider spun and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-0927-4X