Accident Schleicher Ask 16 , Sunday 14 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 2015
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 16
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiefelstede -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb of the powered glider, the canopy opened. The glider landed in a hedge at the end of the runway.

Sources:

BFU15-0722-3X