Accident LET L-13 Blaník N48026, Saturday 4 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 2008
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48026
MSN: 026021
Total airframe hrs:1859 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Destination airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a normal aero-tow takeoff in a glider from runway 21, a 2,154-foot-long turf runway. The tow plane pilot and the glider pilot reported that they both became airborne at approximately 40 knots. Both pilots released the tow rope at the end of the runway when it became obvious that the climb performance of the glider and the tow plane was insufficient to accelerate or to climb out of ground effect. The glider then crashed into the fence at the end of the runway. Weather at the time of the accident was 10 miles visibility, clear of clouds, winds from 150 degrees at 9 knots, with a temperature of 74 degrees and dew point of 57 degrees. Density altitude was calculated as 2,260 feet. Other pilots familiar with this airport report that often in crosswind operations there is induced turbulence from the trees along left side of the departure end of runway 21.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff when the climb performance of the tow plane and the glider were inadequate. Contributing to the accident were the high density altitude and the terrain-induced turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location