Accident Schleicher Ask-13 , Monday 29 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask-13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuburg Donau -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the glider came up short. A hard landing occurred during the interception.

Sources:

BFU23-0402-3X