Accident Schleicher Asw 20 , Tuesday 29 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Narromine -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider collided with the terrain. The glider was severely damaged and the pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU16-1747-DX