Accident Schleicher Asw 20 , Tuesday 1 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martin Airfield -   Slovakia
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding due to lack of thermals, the glider was severely damaged after touchdown during taxiing.

Sources:

BFU18-0558-4X