Accident Schleicher Asw 20 , Friday 1 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mücka -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the glider was severely damaged and the pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

BFU16-0872-3X