Accident Schleicher Ka 2b , Saturday 11 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 2015
Time:11:37
Type:Schleicher Ka 2b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Saulgau Airfield (EDTU) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a rope break exercise, the glider rolled over a dirt track after touching down and came to a stop in a grain field. The tail was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU15-0850-3X