Accident Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler , Wednesday 3 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2019
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehma -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding in a grain field with tall vegetation, the elevator was torn off.

Sources:

BFU19-0857-3X