Accident Schleicher Ka 7 Rhonadler , Wednesday 6 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2016
Time:13:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 7 Rhonadler
Owner/operator:Midland Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the glider turned 90°, the wing was caught by a gust and the aircraft overturned. As reported in "Sailplane & Gliding" (October/November 2016 p.64):

"Schleicher K-7: substantial damage 06/04/16, 13:25 Midland Gliding Club. Crew aged 66 and 32: injuries sustained minor/none. Pilot in command had 1785 hours flying experience.

Visiting glider blown over after failed bungy launch. The wingtip holder reported difficulty holding the wings level in the 40kt wind and had to let go just as the glider started to move forward to launch. The left wing fell to the ground, yawing the glider through 90° leaving the right wing pointing into wind. After about 20 seconds, the wind blew the glider over, damaging the fin, canopy, fuselage and wingtip.

Sources:

1. https://www.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2016/10/Oct-Nov-2016.pdf
2. BFU Germany BFU16-0392-DX
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Mynd#Gliding

Location