Accident Schroeder Fire Balloon G , Friday 13 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:21:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Fire Balloon G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steffenberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the hot air balloon collided with a high-voltage power line. The balloon envelope was damaged in several places. A regional power failure occurred.

Sources:

BFU18-0977-3X