Accident Schroeder Fire Balloons G , Friday 9 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2017
Time:05:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Fire Balloons G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lonsee -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the landing of the hot air balloon, the basket was moved again. On the slightly uneven terrain, the basket tipped over and a passenger still inside was seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU17-0671-3X