Accident Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor , Saturday 24 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:15:43
Type:Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paderborn -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the intercept was limited due to a blockage in the elevator control due to a dropped camera. A hard landing was made.

Sources:

BFU16-1462-CX