Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz , Saturday 7 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2018
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardelegen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an F-tow launch, the tow rope came loose in the initial climb. The glider started to descend and subsequently touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU18-0932-3X