Accident Tecnam P2008JC , Saturday 10 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the nose wheel broke loose and the aircraft hit the nose of the fuselage just before coming to a stop.

Sources:

BFU19-1082-3X