Serious incident Tecnam P-92 Echo , Tuesday 18 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P-92 Echo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Worms Airfield (EDFV) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb in aerodrome traffic, a Diamond DA 20 flew over an approaching Tecnam P92. The crews reported the difference in altitude as 10 and 50 metres respectively.

Sources:

BFU16-1601-7X