Accident Wassmer WA-52 Europa , Monday 24 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 2019
Time:10:24
Type:Wassmer WA-52 Europa
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helgoland-Düne Airport (EDXH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the aircraft touched down hard about 10 metres from the runway and the right landing gear buckled. The aircraft came to a stop on the edge of the runway after about 150 metres.

Sources:

BFU19-0769-3X