Accident Yakovlev Yak-55 , Sunday 26 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-55
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ober Mörlen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the aircraft came too far. The pilot wanted to leave the runway to the left and a tussle occurred.

Sources:

BFU18-1301-CX