Accident Flight Design CTSW G-CFAZ, Wednesday 8 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2008
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:CT Aviation Group
Registration: G-CFAZ
MSN: 8347
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Wood House, Holmfirth Road, Greenfield, Saddleworth Moor -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Shacklewell Lodge Airstrip, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 08-10-2009 when crashed on Upper Wood House, Holmfirth Road, in the Greenfield area of Saddleworth Moor, near Oldham, Lancashire: the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. The pilot was flying from Manchester Barton to Shacklewell Lodge, a small private airstrip near RAF Cottesmore. To the east of Manchester the aircraft descended rapidly and crashed into the ground at Saddleworth Moor, overlooking Dovestones Reservoir. probably as a result of a loss of control following an inadvertent entry into cloud. One Safety Recommendation was made, concerning baggage restraints. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot prepared the aircraft for a solo flight from Manchester Barton to Shacklewell Lodge, a small private airstrip near RAF Cottesmore, and placed three shotguns, in cases, into the rear of the aircraft; no ammunition was loaded into the aircraft.

The pilot started the engine and taxied to the holding point, where the aircraft was seen to stop and the engine was shut down. The pilot walked back towards the hangars and told the Chief Flying Instructor of his flying club that the electronic flight display in the aircraft had been left on prior to flight, that he had shut the aircraft down to resolve a ‘voltage problem’, and that now, the engine would not start. The pilot obtained assistance from an engineer and restarted the aircraft.

The aircraft took off without further incident at 08:42 hours, and the pilot transmitted to the aerodrome flight information service officer (AFISO) at Barton thathe was changing frequency to Manchester Approach. No transmission was made on the Manchester Approach frequency (it was usual for pilots departing Barton to monitor the Manchester frequency, without transmitting).

Later in the day, a member of the pilot’s family, who was expecting to meet him at Shacklewell Lodge, telephoned a local air traffic control unit to express concern that the aircraft had not arrived. Overdue action was taken, and Search and Rescue operations began.

At about 15:30 hours, two farmers found the wreckage of the aircraft, and reported it to the police. The wreckage was on Saddleworth Moor, on high ground to the east of Manchester, at an elevation of about 1,540 feet amsl. The aircraft had struck the ground close to the A635 on Saddleworth Moor, overlooking the Dovestones Reservoir, and had suffered significant disruption on impact, with the wreckage trail extending for 155 metres."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CFAZ cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 02-04-2009

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/10/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300b340f0b61346000b31/Flight_Design_CTSW__G-CFAZ_11-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CFAZ
3. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/man-killed-in-plane-crash-969632
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/manchester/8355423.stm
5. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/flight-design-ctsw-g-cfaz-saddleworth-moor/
6. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/346279-light-aircraft-down-g-cfaz-october-2008-a.html
7. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/dad-killed-in-plane-crash-969662