Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 EC-KOJ, Saturday 11 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 2008
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-KOJ
MSN: 2694
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 klm SW of San Sebastian Airport -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huesca
Destination airport:Hondarribia
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane encoutered severe turbulence on approach. It entered a spin at low altitude. The pilot activated the emergency parachute. The Cirrus descended into a wooded area and came to rest entangled in telephone wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-039/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

La vanguardia
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/DIRECCIONES_GENERALES/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2008/039_2008.htm]

Location