Accident TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius S5-PGD, Thursday 17 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:07:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: S5-PGD
MSN: 21-SI-204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Destination airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Investigating agency: AAIIS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made two touch-and-goes and a local flight after that during the final landing he bounced four times, knocking off the nose wheel, shattering the propeller, and hitting the RWY with the right wing, ending up in the grass. The pilot was not injured.

The weather during the event:
METAR LJMB 170800Z 04004KT 350V110 9999 FEW025 24/18 Q1019=
METAR LJMB 170730Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW033 23/18 Q1019
TAF LJMB 170500Z 1706/1806 32003KT CAVOK PROB40 TEMPO 1711/1718 SHRA FEW045TCU=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24ur.com/novice/slovenija/ob-priletu-trcil-v-pristajalno-stezo-nakar-ga-je-zaneslo-na-travo.html
https://novice.najdi.si/novica/438e7c87521d4421d1acb956c183ca68/lokalec-si/letalska-nesreca-na-letaliscu-edvarda-rusjana-v-mariboru
https://ground.news/article/ob-priletu-trcil-v-pristajalno-stezo-nato-ga-je-zaneslo-na-travo
https://www.times.si/ob-priletu-trcil-v-pristajalno-stezo-nakar-ga-je-zaneslo-na-travo--db8056e62eedb0d9df6d0943e253f45c3bc0734c
https://www.liveatc.net/archive.php?m=ljmb3
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s5-pgd#31a05a1a
https://www.dnevnik.si/1043030527
https://lokalec.si/novice/letalska-nesreca-na-letaliscu-edvarda-rusjana-v-mariboru/
https://www.preberi.si/content/view/128903174-Letalska-nesreca-na-letaliscu-Edvarda-Rusjana-v-Mariboru.html
https://maribor24.si/kronika/na-mariborskem-letaliscu-manjse-letalo-trcilo-ob-pristajalno-stezo