Incident Micro Aviation Bat Hawk ZU-IXD, Tuesday 20 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:
Type:Micro Aviation Bat Hawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-IXD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Kruger National Park -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Lethaba private airstrip
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed Lethaba private airstrip with 100 litres of fuel, for arial patrol within the Kruger Nature Reserve. Fifteen minutes into the flight, the pilot noticed a clear liquid leaking from the left wing of the aircraft. On suspicion that the liquid might have been fuel, the pilot decided to perform a precautionary landing on a gravel road about 10NM due West of Lethaba airstrip. Forty meters into the landing roll, the aircraft impacted a tree with the right wingtip and ground looped resulting in an impact with another tree.

Sources:

CAA S.A.