Accident Robinson R44 Raven I ZS-RTN, Monday 17 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:12:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RTN
MSN: 0873
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:8066 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plot 31, Wheatlands, Randfontein -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plot 31, Wheatlands, Randfontein
Destination airport:Plot 31, Wheatlands, Randfontein
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he conducted a pre-flight inspection with no anomalies noted. Thereafter,they boarded the helicopter with the three passengers to engage in a private flight in the area. The pilot initially conducted a hover to complete a power check After he was satisfied, he initiated a forward transition to continue with the flight, however, the helicopter experienced a low rotor revolutions per minute (RPM) and subsequently lost height. The helicopter contacted the ground hard with the left skid gear. It sustained damage to the left skid gear, main rotor blades, vertical tail fin.
No injuries were reported.

Probable Cause(s)
The helicopter experienced low RPM during transition due to operation in high pressure altitude.

Contributing Factor(s)
Inadequate or improper flight planning.
Failure to consider the effects of high-density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.