Accident Just Aircraft SuperSTOL N8794G, Sunday 30 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Just Aircraft SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8794G
MSN: JA515-12-17
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchum, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Picabo, ID (ID82)
Destination airport:Ketchum, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local area flight, while the airplane was in cruise flight at an altitude of about 9,000 ft mean sea level over mountainous terrain, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem, but he was unable to restore engine power. As a result, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a snow

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA089

Location