Incident Advanced Aeromarine Buccaneer IIB N1206J, Friday 18 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 2023
Time:c. 20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Advanced Aeromarine Buccaneer IIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1206J
MSN: BIIBK005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ochlockonee River, about 25km NW of Sopchoppy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft crashed into the Ochlockonee River, about 25 km northwest of Sopchoppy, Florida.
One of the two occupants sustained a minor leg injury and the aircraft submerged.

Sources:

https://www.wctv.tv/2023/08/19/plane-goes-down-ochlockonee-river-near-wakulla/
FAA

Location