Incident DRDO TAPAS BH-201 07A-14, Sunday 20 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:
Type:DRDO TAPAS BH-201
Owner/operator:Defence Research Development Organization (DRDO)
Registration: 07A-14
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vaddikere, Chitradurga -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Challakere Aeronautical Test Range
Destination airport:Challakere Aeronautical Test Range
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DRDO TAPAS BH-201 drone crashed in a field near Vaddikere, Chitradurga, India.

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/amp/india/video/locals-tizzy-after-defence-research-body-drone-crashes-karnataka-2423827-2023-08-20
https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/karnataka/drdos-unmanned-testing-aircraft-crashes-in-karnatakas-hiriyur-taluk/article67215661.ece

Media: