Incident Airbus A319-132 N821AW, Wednesday 16 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2023
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N821AW
MSN: 1406
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:W of Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1182, an Airbus A319-132, suffered a failure of engine no.1 after departure from MEM.
The flight returned and the crew declared an emergency while on approach to MEM. The aircraft landed at 18:34, about 53 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n821aw#319e63b4
https://twitter.com/thgirw_rennoc/status/1691882485603250564