Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-GAIS, Monday 14 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:16:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Air Creebec
Registration: C-GAIS
MSN: 138
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N of Timmins, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS)
Destination airport:Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-100 operated by Air Creebec, was conducting flight YN861 from Timmins/Victor M. Power Airport (CYTS), ON, to Moosonee Airport (CYMO), ON, with 4 crew and 26 passengers on board. After departing runway 03, the LH engine torque began to fluctuate, lost power, and failed. The flight crew conducted the appropriate checklists and declared an emergency with Timmins FSS, declared their intention to return for landing on runway 03, and requested that the ARFF be present for their landing. The flight landed uneventfully. Maintenance completed ground runs and did not find any cause for the engine failure. As a precaution, they replaced the LH torque gauge and LH engine signal conditioner and conducted further ground runs before conducting a test flight. Five circuits were performed with no faults found, and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gais#3196b32e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2012 C-GAIS Air Creebec 0 Wemindji Airport, QC (YNC/CYNC) sub