Loss of control Accident Cessna A188B AgTruck N8075G, Saturday 19 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 2023
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:Vaughn's Flying Service LLC
Registration: N8075G
MSN: 18801226T
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Port, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bay Port, MI
Destination airport:Bay Port, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was beginning his fourth agricultural application flight of the day and that the air temperature and wind speed had increased from previous flights that morning. He began the takeoff roll to the north on the soft, wet runway and noted that toward the end of the runway, the airplane entered “ground effect” and had difficulty climbing. He attempted a slight right turn to avoid trees on the northwest end of the runway and the airplane descended into a soybean field and impacted a drainage ditch. The airplane nosed over and tumbled multiple times which resulted in substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The nearest recorded weather observation reported the wind from 240° at 6 knots, which resulted in a left quartering tailwind for the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to takeoff from a soft wet runway with a quartering tailwind which resulted in a lack of climb performance and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mlive.com/news/saginaw-bay-city/2023/08/crop-duster-plane-crashes-in-michigans-thumb.html

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192917
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8075G

http://data3.primeportal.net/hangar/don_busack/a188b_n8075g/images/a188b_n8075g_11_of_68.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: