Accident Airbus A380-861 A6-EOM, Friday 18 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 2023
Time:11:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates Airlines
Registration: A6-EOM
MSN: 187
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emirates flight EK077, an Airbus A380, was on approach to runway 04L at Nice Airport, France, when switching to CONF 1, the crew heard an abnormal noise and felt slight vibrations. They continued the approach and the aircraft landed normally.
On the ground, the upper part of the slat no.2 on the right wing was found to be severely damaged.
The aircraft was grounded and the leading edge slat was replaced Sunday 20 August and the aircraft was ferried to Dubai on 22 August 2023.

A local source reported that the aircraft had collided with a large drone on the approach to Nice Airport.
The French investigation board BEA confirmed they were looking into this occurrence, but could not yet confirm if a drone was indeed involved.

Sources:

Local contact
https://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/apres-un-incident-technique-un-a380-cloue-ce-week-end-au-sol-sur-le-tarmac-de-laeroport-de-nice-868074
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a380-registered-a6-eom-operated-by-emirates-on-18-08-2023-near-nice/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-eom#31a3e6e2

Images:

Media: