Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9360S, Sunday 20 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9360S
MSN: M-1659
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2762 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chandelle Airport (SC72), Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Chandelle Airport, SC (SC72)
Destination airport:Chandelle Airport, SC (SC72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 20, 2023, about 1200 eastern daylight time, a Beech C23 airplane, N9360S, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Greer, South Carolina. The private pilot and a passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 post-maintenance test flight.

According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors, an annual inspection was recently completed on the airplane and the pilot and his mechanic were performing a postmaintenance test flight. A witness, who lived at the fly-in community where the airplane was maintained, reported that the airplane took off from runway 3 at Chandelle Airport (SC72), Greer, South Carolina. As the airplane passed his house, he heard a slight reduction in engine speed, followed by a slight increase in speed. The engine did not sputter or backfire. The airplane then turned toward the northwest and reached an altitude of about 500 ft above the ground. The witness then observed the left wing dip twice, level off, and the airplane descend as it turned to a westerly heading. The airplane descended below a tree line, and he then heard the airplane impact the ground.

FAA inspectors responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The wreckage was found upright, in an open field, about 1 mile north of SC72. There was no fire. The fuselage was buckled in several areas and the forward windscreen was broken. The left wing was partially separated aft, just outboard of the left wing fuel tank.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA342
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.foxcarolina.com/2023/08/20/live-crews-responding-small-plane-crash-spartanburg-co/
https://www.wspa.com/news/local-news/watch-surveillance-video-shows-plane-falling-crashing-in-spartanburg-co/
https://www.wyff4.com/article/plane-crash-south-carolina-passenger-dies/44924828
https://www.wistv.com/video/2023/08/22/man-dies-day-after-plane-crash-spartanburg-co/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9360S

Location