Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N929DH, Sunday 20 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N929DH
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello Regional Airport, IA (KMXO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 20, 2023, about 0800 central daylight time, a Pietenpol Aircamper airplane, N929DH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hanover, Illinois. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that the engine lost partial power about 45 minutes after departure from Monticello Regional Airport (MXO), Monticello, Iowa. He attempted a forced landing to a hayfield but impacted terrain in a cornfield short of the intended forced landing location. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The airplane was equipped with an inline four-cylinder liquid cooled Ford Model A engine with a dual sparkplug ignition system. The pilot fueled the airplane on the morning of the flight with non-ethanol MOGAS to a full capacity of 11 gals. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed fuel throughout the fuel system, all plugs produced spark and thumb compression was obtained when the engine was manually rotated. The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA372
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kcrg.com/2023/08/20/pilot-treated-minor-injuries-after-jo-daviess-county-plane-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N929DH

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0527/1801794-large.jpg (photo)

Location