Incident Socata TBM700N (TBM940) N945MS, Sunday 20 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:c. 23:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM940)
Owner/operator:Stevenson Leasing LLC
Registration: N945MS
MSN: 1373
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport (OJC/KOJC), Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaiser/Lake Ozark-Lee C Fine Memorial Airport, MO (AIZ/KAIZ)
Destination airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Daher-Socata TBM700N (marketed as a TBM940 model) suffered a nose gear collapse on landing at Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport (OJC/KOJC), Olathe, Kansas.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/news/crime/johnson-county-executive-airport-temporarily-closed-after-planes-nose-gear-collapses-upon-landing

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N945MS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N945MS/history/20230820/2100Z/KAIZ/KOJC

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0362747.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: