Incident Airbus A319-114 RA-73683, Sunday 20 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:21:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Globus
Registration: RA-73683
MSN: 2641
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:W of Penza -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Penza Airport (PEZ/UWPP)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Globus flight CTU1196, an Airbus A319-114, reported unstable engine operation after takeoff from Penza Airport. It was decided to return to the Penza departure airfield.
The aircraft landed safely at 21.33.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/23799
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73683#31ad05f0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 2019 VP-BHQ S7 Airlines 0 Voronezh İnternational Airport min