Accident Sikorsky S-70A-28 (CH-60) , Thursday 16 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-28 (CH-60)
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hakkari -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hakkari
Destination airport:North Iraq
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter bringing reinforcements to the combat zone crashed on landing due to a technical fault.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/english/home/10135997.asp?gid=243&sz=14621