Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub S5-DCU, Saturday 18 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 2009
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Gorenje
Registration: S5-DCU
MSN: 18-7809167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Šoštanj airport LJSO -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LJSO
Destination airport:LJSO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Immediately after touchdown, the aircraft began to drift to the right, away from the runway in the direction of the drainage ditch. The aircraft was on the ground with all three wheels; the speed at the time of the start of the event was estimated at twenty-five knots. The pilot attempted to steer the aircraft back onto the runway using an aircraft control with an avoidance maneuver and cut off the engine mixture.
Aircraft drifted toward the drainage ditch and the tail wheel section of the fuselage swung in a curve toward the drainage ditch. This resulted in the lower part of the aircraft's fuselage landing on the grassy edge of the drainage ditch. At the same time, due to inertia and moment, the hull slid 1.5m on the grass surface and hit a stone slab, which was hidden under the earth's layer.
The result of the hull sliding along the edge of the drainage ditch is damaged auxiliary support on the lower side of the hull.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8390293
eyewitnesses