Runway excursion Accident IAI 1125 Astra SP N39TT, Monday 21 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1125 Astra SP
Owner/operator:Northern Illinois Flight Center
Registration: N39TT
MSN: 053
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:8307 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 21, 2023, about 1315 central daylight time, an Israel Aircraft Industries 1125 Westwind Astra airplane, N39TT, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Wheeling, Illinois. The pilot and co-pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.

According to the flight crew, they were cleared to land on runway 16 at Chicago Executive Airport, Wheeling, Illinois, and the airplane touched down within the touchdown zone. The pilot applied the brakes and deployed the thrust reversers. The pilot applied additional brake pressure and “found they were not grabbing.” The pilot released the brakes and reapplied brake pressure with no effect and advised the co-pilot he had no brakes. The co-pilot applied his brakes with no effect. The pilot selected the emergency brake handle and applied emergency braking. The pilot reported the emergency braking produced some slowing, and with the airplane’s nose wheel tiller, he attempted a right turn to exit the runway onto the 45° taxiway D, which he thought provided additional stopping distance. Due to the airplane’s energy and momentum, the airplane slid off the taxiway and into the adjacent grass. The airplane’s right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest upright.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing’s rear spar. The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA403
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dailyherald.com/news/20230821/no-one-hurt-when-planes-brakes-fail-at-wheeling-airport
https://www.cbsnews.com/chicago/news/chicago-executive-airport-plane-off-runway/

NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4822b&lat=42.109&lon=-87.901&zoom=15.3&showTrace=2023-08-21&trackLabels

Location