Incident Cessna 150 7Q-SFC, Tuesday 22 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Eastrise Aviation
Registration: 7Q-SFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kamuzu International Airport -   Malawi
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150 suffered engine problems during a training flight and overturned during the forced landing near Kamuzu International Airport, Malawi.

Sources:

https://www.eastriseaviation.com/acquisition-of-cessna-150-aircraft/

Media: