Accident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star TC-TDA, Tuesday 22 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Aydin Çildir Flight Academy
Registration: TC-TDA
MSN: 42.N062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aydin Çildir Airport -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aydin Çildir Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane failed to take off at Aydin Çildir Airport and crashed. Both pilots were injured and were taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://expatguideturkey.com/a-training-plane-crashed-in-aydin-2-people-injured/